What is the weather like?

Playa del Secreto is warm for most of the year but not overwhelmingly humid. The Mayan Riviera enjoys a fairly constant temperature of 80°, but it rises into the 90s during July and August, which are also rainy months. During these months, it can get hot and humid if you venture away from the sea breeze or don’t have an air-conditioned room. The rainy season runs from June through October (which is also hurricane season). Cold fronts blowing down from the north can make temperatures fall during the coldest winter months. November through February are generally sunny. Water temperatures year-round vary from upper 70s to low 80s.

MonthAverage HighAverage LowWarmest EverColdest EverAverage Dew PointWet Days
January81679545685
February82689052684
March84719152693
April85739752712
May88779963734
June897810263766
July907810264764
August907710064764
September897610263757
October877410259738
November84729955715
December82698852696